EDUL 6010: School Law
[…] In order to ratify an Amendment, three fourths of the State Legislatures must agree, or special conventions in three fourths of the states must ratify it.
2. Federal Statute: Find the Federal Equal Access Act, 20 U.S.C. § 4071: The principal of your school has assigned you to supervise a Neo-Nazi student club. This is contrary to your beliefs, and you strongly object. The principal states that according to 20 U.S.C.§ 4071(d)(4) you must supervise this group regardless of your beliefs. Is the principal correct? Why or why not?
No, the principal is not correct. The student club does have the right to meet, but the statute also clearly specifies that:
“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof-- (4) to compel any school agent or employee to attend a school meeting if the content of the speech at the meeting is contrary to the beliefs of the agent or employee.”
In short, the beliefs and rights of both the students and the school employee are protected. The principal will need to find a club supervisor whose beliefs do not preclude the duties required by this assignment.