EDUL 6010: School Law
[…] This declaration must include the names and ages of students, the location of the home school, and the time the parents designate as their school year. Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-690(c)(2).
- The home school must provide "a basic academic educational program." Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-690(c)(4). (see "subjects" above).
- Each school day must consist of four and one-half hours. Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-690(c)(5).
- Attendance records must be kept and submitted to the superintendent each month. The records will "not be used for any purpose except providing necessary attendance information." Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-690(c)(6)
- Parent must write an annual progress report and retain it for three years. Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-690(c)(8).
- "Parents or guardians may teach only their own children in the home study program... but the parents or guardians may employ a tutor who holds at least a high school diploma or GED to teach such children." § 20-2-690(c)(3). No specific amount of hours required for tutor to teach.